20-09-2018 15:20:14

Visa Introduction


Visa Introduction


What Is Visa?

Visa is a permission granted by any country to enter that country. For securing the Visa of any country, you have to apply to the consulate office of that country in your own country. Visa granted by a foreign country may be of various types, with different conditions attached to each of them. A Transit Visa allows you to stay in that country just for a day or two, while a Tourist Visa may allow you to stay for periods up to several months. For a Business Visa, the periodicity of the Visa depends on your need to stay in that country. A student Visa is granted to students and is valid generally for the period of study ( including grace period) and permission of work outside university is not allowed. Almost all these Visas will stipulate that you cannot take up a job in that country during the period of your stay.

Requirements for Student Visa
Applicants must have successfully completed a course of study normally required for enrollment, should be sufficiently proficient in English to pursue the intended course of study, should have been accepted for a full course of study by an approved educational institution, and be able to prove that sufficient funds are or will be available to defray all living and school expenses during the entire period of anticipated study in that country. They should also be able to establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that they have binding ties to a residence in their country which they have no intention of abandoning and that they will return to their home country when they have completed their studies